1. Home
  2. Study
  3. Colleges and international students
Comparison · Study

International students at Canadian colleges: where they study and what changed after the cap

International enrolments at Canadian public colleges grew about fivefold in 10 years, to 288,801 in 2023/2024. Then the study permit cap hit colleges hardest: Statistics Canada estimates that full-time international college students fell 42% by 2025/2026. This page shows the official data and how to check a college. It does not rank colleges.

Key takeaways

  • International enrolments at public colleges: 58,188 in 2014/2015, 288,801 in 2023/2024
  • In Ontario, about half of all public college students were international in 2023/2024
  • India was the largest source country in 2023/2024, with 58.8% of international college students
  • Full-time international college students fell an estimated 42% from 2023/2024 to 2025/2026; new students fell 75%
  • Before you pick a college, check its DLI number, PGWP rules for your program, and whether it is public

How many international students study at Canadian colleges?

Statistics Canada (StatCan) counts students at public colleges (and Quebec’s CEGEPs) each fall. The number of students from abroad grew much faster at colleges than at universities.

Academic yearCollegesUniversities
2014/201558,188159,261
2016/201776,770179,790
2018/2019128,358213,627
2020/2021142,977231,291
2022/2023206,193262,815
2023/2024288,801284,160

Source: StatCan, Postsecondary Student Information System, November 20, 2025. These counts are enrolments, and they take in part-time students.

In 2023/2024, colleges had more of these students than universities for the first time in 10 years: 50.4% of the total. The college count rose 40.1% in that year alone.

What happened to colleges after the study permit cap?

StatCan’s May 2026 estimates count full-time students from abroad in programs longer than one year. On that basis:

  • 2023/2024: 206,013 international college students
  • 2024/2025: 200,374 (down 3%)
  • 2025/2026: 120,130 (down 40%)

That is a 42% drop in two years. Universities fell 17% over the same time. New college students from abroad fell by about 102,188, or 75%, from 2023/2024. StatCan says the new college groups in 2025/2026 are about the same size as in 2020/2021.

Two rules apply mainly to college students. Most of them need a provincial attestation letter (PAL). And since November 1, 2024, most college grads must have studied an eligible field to get a post-graduation work permit (PGWP). See international student numbers for the full picture.

Which provinces have the most international college students?

Ontario has by far the most. The last two columns show what share of all public college students in each province came from abroad.

ProvinceInternational college enrolments, 2023/2024International share of college students, 2014/2015International share of college students, 2023/2024
Ontario211,55712.7%50.2%
British Columbia28,3959.5%27.9%
Alberta18,0127.0%25.3%
Quebec15,1322.5%6.6%
Manitoba5,4636.5%27.9%
New Brunswick3,9726.7%35.5%
Saskatchewan3,5251.6%16.5%
Nova Scotia1,1910.0%9.8%
Prince Edward Island8584.1%18.8%
Newfoundland and Labrador7231.0%9.2%

Sources: counts from StatCan table 37-10-0163-01 (as revised); shares from StatCan’s infographic on public colleges (November 20, 2025). In 2023/2024, about two-thirds of Ontario’s students from abroad were at colleges. We worked this out from the same table. StatCan rounds each count in its tables. So these counts by province add up to 288,831, not exactly the 288,801 total in its release.

Where do international college students come from?

Rank2014/20152023/2024
1China: 12,066 (26.6%)India: 161,724 (58.8%)
2India: 11,820 (26.1%)Philippines: 17,934 (6.5%)
3South Korea: 2,472 (5.5%)Nepal: 10,785 (3.9%)
4France: 1,815 (4.0%)Nigeria: 10,368 (3.8%)
5Saudi Arabia: 1,080 (2.4%)China: 6,180 (2.2%)

Source: StatCan infographic, International student enrolments at Canadian public colleges, 2014/2015 and 2023/2024. Country guides: study in Canada from India and other countries in the study section.

Why this page does not rank colleges

There is no official ranking of Canadian colleges for international students. A large number of international students tells you a college was popular with recruiters and applicants. It does not tell you about teaching quality, job results or support services.

Many lists online use old shares from before the cap or counts that mix different years and definitions. Numbers changed a lot after 2024, so an older list can be far off. If you see a college share or count, check the year and the source.

How to check a college before you apply

These checks use official IRCC rules, as of October 2026.

  1. Find the college on the DLI list. Your school must be a designated learning institution (DLI) for a study permit. Search IRCC’s DLI list. It shows each school’s DLI number and whether it is public or private. IRCC notes that not all programs at a DLI lead to a PGWP, so check the school’s details.
  2. Check if it is public or private. Some private colleges deliver a public college’s program under a curriculum licensing arrangement. If you started such a program after May 15, 2024 (same province), it does not lead to a PGWP.
  3. Check the field of study. If you applied for your study permit on or after November 1, 2024, a college program must be in an eligible field for a PGWP. Look up your program’s CIP code on the PGWP eligible fields list.
  4. Check language rules. College graduates need Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 5 in all four skills for a PGWP. University graduates need CLB 7.
  5. Ask about the PAL. Most college students need a provincial attestation letter. Ask the college how many it has and when they run out. See PAL rules.
  6. Compare total cost. Use the cost of studying calculator.

What do international college students study?

Business and administration was the top field. It had 44.8% of students from abroad at public colleges in 2023/2024 (StatCan infographic). Math and computer and information sciences came next (13.1%), then engineering and engineering technology (9.4%). See the full breakdown in popular college programs for international students.

Common questions

Which Canadian college has the most international students?
No official source publishes a current ranking. StatCan reports by province. Ontario had 211,557 of Canada’s international college enrolments in 2023/2024. Numbers at many colleges fell sharply after 2024.
How many international students are at Canadian colleges?
StatCan counted 288,801 international enrolments at public colleges in 2023/2024. Its early estimate for full-time students in longer programs is 120,130 in 2025/2026. That is down 42% from 2023/2024.
Are private college programs eligible for a PGWP?
Not if they are delivered under a curriculum licensing arrangement and you started after May 15, 2024 (same province). Check IRCC’s PGWP eligibility page and the DLI list before you apply.
Do college students need a PAL?
Most do. College diploma and certificate students, including graduate certificate students, usually need a provincial attestation letter to apply for a study permit.
What language score do college graduates need for a PGWP?
CLB 5 (or NCLC 5 in French) in all four skills, for PGWP applications made on or after November 1, 2024.

Sources

Checked against these sources on October 10, 2026. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.

General information. Details change. Check the official source linked on this page before you rely on it.