Key takeaways
- StatCan 2026/2027 international averages: $42,163 for math and computer science, $40,203 for business
- Computer science, first year: UBC $53,082; U of T $66,110 (then $69,030 in upper years); Waterloo $73,000 with incidentals
- Business, first year: UBC Commerce $66,678.30; McGill BCom $71,687.40; Waterloo Accounting and Financial Management $58,000
- Lower-cost options: UNB Computer Science $22,514; Memorial $22,500; NAIT Software Development diploma $22,050
- At U of T, SFU and Waterloo, computer science or business fees rise after first year
What is the average tuition for computer science and business?
Statistics Canada (StatCan) publishes international undergraduate tuition by field of study (table 37-10-0005-01). Preliminary 2026/2027 averages:
| Province | Math, computer and information sciences | Business, management and public administration |
|---|---|---|
| Ontario | $49,370 | $49,583 |
| Quebec | $38,714 | $34,664 |
| British Columbia | $38,196 | $34,567 |
| Nova Scotia | $35,696 | $28,276 |
| Alberta | $35,021 | $35,199 |
| New Brunswick | $20,764 | $19,371 |
| Newfoundland and Labrador | $17,993 | $20,250 |
| Prince Edward Island | $17,838 | $17,838 |
| Canada | $42,163 | $40,203 |
For Canadian students, the national averages are $8,086 and $9,032, so international students pay about 5 times more in computing and about 4.5 times more in business. Ontario is the most expensive province in both fields. These are averages of tuition only. Many big-city schools charge far more. For other fields, see popular university fields and engineering tuition compared.
What do computer science degrees cost in 2026-27?
| School (province) | International, 2026-27 | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| University of Waterloo (ON) | $73,000 | First year, with incidental fees |
| University of Toronto (ON) | $66,110 (year 1); $69,030 (upper years) | Tuition only; higher program fee starts after year 1 |
| McGill (QC), Bachelor of Science | $64,785.90 | Fixed per credit for the program |
| Queen’s (ON), Computing | $54,808.20 | $57,366.58 with fees and UHIP |
| UBC Vancouver (BC), Science | $53,082 | Rises capped at 3% a year |
| UVic (BC), Engineering and Computer Science | $42,618 | First year |
| Dalhousie (NS) | $41,688 | Tuition guarantee |
| Concordia (QC) | about $38,550 | 30 credits × $1,285 |
| UCalgary (AB), Science | about $30,782 | 10 courses × $3,078.21 |
| UNB Fredericton (NB) | $22,514 | $24,365 with fees and insurance |
| Memorial (NL) | $22,500 | Memorial’s sample bachelor’s cost for 10 courses; some programs add fees |
At SFU, normal courses cost $1,262.88 per unit, but upper-level Computing Science courses cost $1,327.97 per unit for students who entered in 2024/2025 or later. That is about $39,839 for 30 units.
What do business degrees cost in 2026-27?
| School (province) | International, 2026-27 | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| U of T (ON), Commerce | $66,110 (year 1); $75,150 (upper years) | Tuition only |
| McGill (QC), BCom | $71,687.40 | $75,321.21 with fees and insurance |
| UBC Vancouver (BC), Commerce | $66,678.30 | Rises capped at 3% a year |
| Waterloo (ON), Computing and Financial Management | $64,000 | First year, with incidental fees |
| Queen’s (ON), Commerce years 1 to 2 | $60,839.46 | 33 units; $63,424.42 with fees and UHIP |
| Waterloo (ON), Accounting and Financial Management | $58,000 | Waterloo says upper years cost much more |
| Dalhousie (NS), Management | $42,042 | Tuition guarantee |
| Concordia (QC), John Molson | about $42,000 | 30 credits × $1,400 |
| UVic (BC), Business | $37,576 | First year |
| UCalgary (AB), Haskayne | about $36,104 | 10 courses × $3,610.44 |
| UNB Fredericton (NB), Business Administration | $22,996 | $24,847 with fees and insurance |
SFU’s upper-level Beedie School of Business courses cost $1,492.13 per unit for students who entered in 2024/2025 or later, about $44,764 for 30 units. Figures come from each school’s 2026-27 fee page, checked October 10, 2026.
Why do upper years cost more?
Several schools charge a general fee in first year and a higher program fee once you enter the major.
- U of T: Computer Science students pay the Arts & Science fee ($66,110) in year 1. Students who started in 2025 pay $69,030 in 2026-27. For students starting in 2026, U of T’s planned 2027-28 fee is $72,480. Commerce students who started in 2024 or 2025 pay $75,150 in 2026-27.
- SFU: premium per-unit rates apply to 200-level and higher courses in business, computing and engineering science.
- Waterloo: says tuition is significantly higher in upper years for accounting and finance programs.
Always ask for the fee for every year of your program, not just year 1. Read more in why tuition is rising.
Are college programs in computing and business cheaper?
Yes, much cheaper. NAIT lists $22,050 a year for its 2-year Software Development and Business Administration diplomas in 2026/27. Conestoga College lists $15,477 for two terms of a diploma. Ancillary fees are extra at both.
College programs have stricter work permit rules. If you applied for your study permit on or after November 1, 2024, a college diploma or certificate must be in a field on IRCC’s list to lead to a post-graduation work permit (PGWP). Bachelor’s, master’s and doctoral degrees are exempt from the field rule. Check PGWP eligible fields before you choose, and compare in college vs university.
Worked example: two CS degrees, first 2 years
Ana compares the first two years of computer science for a student starting in September 2026.
- U of T: $66,110 (2026-27) + $72,480 (planned 2027-28) = $138,590 in tuition. U of T lists 2027-28 fees for information only.
- UBC Science: $53,082 in 2026-27. With the 3% cap, 2027-28 is at most $54,674.46. Two years: at most $107,756.
The difference is about $30,800 in two years, before health insurance, fees and rent. Co-op terms at Waterloo and elsewhere can help with costs. See co-op programs.
Common questions
What is the cheapest computer science degree in Canada for international students?
How much is computer science at UBC for international students?
How much is computer science at Waterloo for international students?
Is business cheaper than computer science in Canada?
Do I get a work permit after a college computing diploma?
Sources
- Statistics Canada: Table 37-10-0005-01, International undergraduate tuition fees by field of study (2026/2027 preliminary)
- Statistics Canada: Table 37-10-0003-01, Canadian undergraduate tuition fees by field of study
- University of Toronto: Tuition fee schedules for publicly funded programs 2026-27
- UBC: Undergraduate tuition fees 2026/27
- University of Waterloo: First-year tuition fees
- McGill University: 2026-27 tuition rates, international undergraduate students (PDF)
- Queen’s University: Undergraduate tuition and fees 2026-27
- SFU Calendar Fall 2026: Undergraduate tuition fees
- University of Victoria: Undergraduate tuition and costs (estimator)
- Concordia University: Undergraduate tuition fees
- University of Calgary Calendar: P.1.1 Undergraduate tuition
- Dalhousie University: International tuition guarantee
- University of New Brunswick: Fredericton 2026-2027 tuition and fees, Computer Science (PDF)
- Memorial University: 2026-27 tuition and fees
- NAIT: International students tuition and fees